Massage Prices in Chiang Mai: 2026 Guide

Printed price menu for traditional Thai, Thai balm, oil and herbal compress massage in Chiang Mai

At our shop in Chang Phueak, Chiang Mai, a one-hour traditional Thai massage or foot massage costs 350 THB. Treatments with balm, herbs, candles or oil cost more, from 400 THB to 750 THB for an hour. Three things change the price: how long you book, whether the massage uses oil or special ingredients, and whether we come to your hotel, which adds 200 THB to the menu price.

Clear prices matter to us. The price on the menu is the price you pay, with no extras added at the end. Here is the full list and what is behind it.

Our full price list

All prices are in Thai baht.

Treatment1 hour1.5 hours2 hours
Thai massage350500700
Foot massage350500700
Foot, back and shoulder400550800
Back, shoulder and head400550800
Thai balm massage400550750
Body scrub500600800
Thai herbal compress500700900
Hot candle massage500700950
Aromatherapy6009001,100
Sports massage6008501,100
Hot oil massage7509501,200

Ear candle is 350 THB for one hour. Aromatherapy comes with a choice of lemongrass, jasmine or eucalyptus.

You can read about each treatment on our services page.

What changes the price

1. Length

Longer sessions cost less per hour. A Thai massage is 350 THB for one hour but 700 THB for two, and the 1.5-hour option sits in between at 500 THB. For many treatments, the second hour costs a little less than the first.

How long should you book? One hour is enough for a single focus, such as tired feet or a stiff neck. Two hours gives the therapist time to work through the whole body without rushing, which is why many people choose it for Thai massage.

2. Dry massage or oil and ingredients

The simplest treatments, Thai massage and foot massage, use no oil and start at 350 THB. Prices rise when a treatment uses more materials or more preparation:

  • Thai balm (from 400 THB) uses Thai balm.
  • Herbal compress (from 500 THB) uses warm, steamed balls of herbs.
  • Hot candle (from 500 THB) uses warm, melted massage candle wax.
  • Aromatherapy (from 600 THB) uses scented essential oil.
  • Hot oil (from 750 THB) uses warm massage oil.
  • Sports massage (from 600 THB) is a good fit for muscles that have worked hard, for example after running, cycling or hiking.

If you want to compare dry and oil treatments in more detail, our oil massage page explains the options.

3. Hotel or condo massage

We can come to you. A massage at your hotel or condo anywhere in Chiang Mai costs the normal menu price plus 200 THB. So a one-hour Thai massage in your room is 550 THB, and a one-hour hot oil massage is 950 THB. Details are on our hotel massage page.

How our prices compare

For context, a September 2026 guide by The Wellfrog, which read prices from each venue's own menu, found that a 60-minute Thai massage in Chiang Mai cost about 300 to 350 THB at well-reviewed budget shops and 400 to 600 THB at most mid-range spas. You can read their Chiang Mai massage price guide for the full picture.

Our Thai massage at 350 THB an hour sits at the top of that budget range. We think what matters most is what you get for it: sheets and pillowcases changed after every guest, water after your massage, therapists who check the pressure with you, and no surprises on the bill.

Is tipping included?

No, tips are not included in the menu price, and they are never required. Many visitors in Thailand choose to give their therapist a small cash tip if they enjoyed the massage. It is entirely up to you.

Saving time, not just money

Our hours are 10:00 to 23:00 on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 10:00 to 22:00 on Wednesday, and 13:00 to 23:00 on Saturday. Walk-ins are welcome, but you may wait 10 to 15 minutes while a therapist is called in. Booking ahead means your therapist is ready when you arrive.

Robin H. wrote in a Google review: "Best massage in Chiang Mai, good quality, kind staff and great price!"

When you know what you would like, you can book your massage here.

Ready when you are. Pick your treatment, therapist and time, and send it to us on WhatsApp or LINE.